Incident Fairey Battle Mk I K9366, Friday 17 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9366
MSN: F.2954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Berry-au-Bac, Aisne 02 -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Berry-au-Bac, Aisne, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 K9366 (WT-F) 142 Squadron; Written off (damaged beyond repair) after combat operations on 14 May 1940. K9366 was one of eight Fairey Battles tasked with attacking the bridges over the River Meuse between Sedan and Mouzon on the afternoon of May 14 1940. Took off at 13:30 hours, and was damaged by Flak/AAA fire and Luftwaffe Bf.109s.

K9366, piloted by Pilot Officer W. D. K. Franklin (and K7700, piloted by Flying Officer J. Reed) were attacked by six enemy Bf.109s. Both aircraft were severely damaged, but made it back to base at RAF Berry-Au-Bac. P/O Franklin claimed to have shot down one of the attacking Bf.109s (although this was never verified).

K9366 was one of five** battle-damaged 142 Squadron Fairey Battles abandoned at Berry-au-Bac when the remnants of 142 Squadron withdrew to Faux-Villecerf aerodrome on 17 May 1940.

(**The five aircraft abandoned were: K7700, K9259, K9366, L5440 and L5242)

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.134)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain p.87/p.135)
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/142_squadron.html
5. https://www.facebook.com/FranceandFlanders1940/posts/at-435am-on-friday-the-10th-may-1940-the-aerodrome-at-berry-au-bac-the-home-of-1/964060913719878/
6. https://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/?p=33864 (French text)
7. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/54871-picture-of-unknown-crashed-a-c