Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8420V, Friday 26 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 March 2004
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:B AND R AERIAL CROP CARE INC
Registration: N8420V
MSN: 2180R
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattawa, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mattawa, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after landing, to the north, the airplane began to track to the left. The pilot reported that he applied brakes and corrective action, however, the airplane continued to track to the left, and exited the landing surface. After exiting the landing surface, the airplane collided with a pile of rocks and nosed over. The pilot reported that local winds were from the south at 12 to 15 miles per hour, and added that a landing to the south was not recommended due to obstructions on the north end of the runway.

Probable Cause: Compensation for wind conditions not maintained. Factors include a tailwind and a rock pile adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040331X00409&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 2015 N8420V Private 0 NE of Connell near Washtucna, WA sub
Runway excursion

Location