Accident Cessna 402B N269JH, Wednesday 31 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2004
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Tropic Air Charters Inc.
Registration: N269JH
MSN: 402B1213
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walker's Cay Airport (MYAW) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Walker's Cay Airport (MYAW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 31, 2004, about 1235 eastern standard time, a Cessna 402B, N269JH, registered to and operated by Tropic Air Charters, Inc., experienced collapse of all landing gears at the Walker's Cay Airport, Walker's Cay, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 135 on-demand, non-scheduled, international, cargo flight from the Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, to the Walker's Cay Airport, Walker's Cay, Bahamas. The airplane was substantially damaged and the commercial-rated pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The flight originated about 45 minutes earlier from the Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport.

The pilot stated that after landing, the right wing tipped down in what appeared to be a flat tire. He attempted to maintain control of the airplane using the rudder and was successful until the airplane rolled approximately 1,000 feet. The airplane then veered to the right and collided with a tree. The left wing and fuselage were damaged.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of the Bahamas. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Manager of Flight Standards, Bahamas
P.O. Box AP 59244
Nassau, N.P. Bahamas
Phone: (242) 377-3445/3448
Facsimile: (242) 377-6060

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Bahamian Government.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040413X00456&key=1