Accident Roko Aero NG4 CS-URK, Thursday 14 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 2015
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Roko Aero NG4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CS-URK
MSN: 18/2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Konya (LTAN) -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LTAN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Insuficient climb rate to exit from steep and narrow gorge, during climb en route to SW of the airport. The aircraft crashed during evasive bank at low speed without stalling and overturned. Pilot and passenger both injured.

Sources:

http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/gundem/29006591.asp
https://www.aa.com.tr/en/turkey/turkey-three-foreigners-injured-in-konya-plane-crash/47292