Accident Glasair III N119JM, Sunday 28 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 2004
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N119JM
MSN: 3004
Total airframe hrs:1318 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1F5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleburne, TX (F18)
Destination airport:Weatherford, TX (WEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the 543-hour private pilot landed at an unfamiliar airport and used the threshold markings as his touchdown point. He picked up a passenger, then departed and flew in the local area before returning to the airport later that evening. The pilot had never landed at this airport at night, but knew the runway was short and used the first set of runway lights as his touchdown point, since he could not see the threshold markings. He landed just beyond the first runway lights and applied normal braking. As the airplane continued down the runway, the pilot did not realized he was nearing the end of the runway and tried to abort the landing. The airplane got airborne, but immediately began to sink and it came to rest on an embankment on the opposite side of an interstate. Subsequent investigation of the privately owned (and not federally funded) airport and information provide by pilots based at the airport revealed that it was not uncommon for numerous runway lights (standard household bulbs) to be out of service. The pilot also reported that when he returned to the airport a week after the accident, he noted a gap in the distance between the northern end of the runway's lights and the southern end of the runway's lights. Four light fixtures were absent of light bulbs at the approach end of the runway and many of the light fixtures did not have protective coverings for the bulbs. Several of the uncovered bulbs had no dust or water marks indicating they had been recently replaced. The pilot stated that he most likely landed mid-field due to partial illumination of the runway lighting. He said, "If all the runway lights were illuminated the week before, this accident would not have happened."

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the runway distance due to his misperception of his location point on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040520X00621&key=1

Location