Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N66758, Friday 2 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 April 2004
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66758
MSN: 15076255
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8961 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orem, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emmett, ID (S78)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (PVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot said that he "ran out of fuel." The pilot attempted a forced landing to an open field near the east shore of the lake. During the forced landing, the airplane's right wing struck several branches on the top of a 50-foot tree and the airplane subsequently struck the ground in a nose-down attitude. An examination of the airplane showed that both wing fuel tanks were intact. Approximately 2 cups of fuel was recovered from the tanks.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Contributing factors include the dark night light conditions, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040412X00444&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 1995 N66758 Christian Flight Institute, In 0 Santa Ana, CA sub