Accident Bell 47G-4A N7NB, Saturday 3 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 2004
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Inland Crop Dusters Inc.
Registration: N7NB
MSN: 7732
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:9916 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shafter, CA (KMIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a loss of tail rotor control and collided with terrain. During an aerial application flight, the pilot heard a rattling noise from the aft end of the helicopter. He then lost tail rotor authority and entered a flat spin. The pilot attempted to make a run-on landing, but the helicopter continued to spin until it impacted terrain. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the helicopter after the accident. He noted that the cross-over support tube near the aft end of the tail boom was missing. A crack was found on the tail boom left side frame tubes. Deposits of rust in the area suggests that the crack was a pre-existing crack. The inspector thought that this would have added excessive stress to the structure during turning maneuvers and caused the last spline coupling shaft to disconnect from the tail rotor gear box as the tail boom flexed. A 50-hour maintenance inspection was completed the day before the accident.

Probable Cause: a loss of tail rotor drive due to a disconnection of the drive shaft's splined coupling at the tail rotor gear box. The splined coupling to tail rotor gear box disconnection occurred as a result of tail boom flexing due to the combined effects of an uninstalled structural support tube and a crack in left side frame tubes. Inadequate maintenance inspection was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040409X00442&key=1

Location