Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B N9032P, Saturday 16 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 2015
Time:12:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9032P
MSN: 24-4494
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Branch, E of Kestrel Airpark (1T7), San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kestrel Airpark, TX (1T7)
Destination airport:Kestrel Airpark, TX (1T7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was departing on a local flight with three passengers in the complex, high-performance airplane. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane descended and impacted terrain near a store parking lot. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Toxicological testing of the pilot revealed the presence of marijuana and its metabolite (THC and THC-COOH). THC is a psychoactive drug with potential effects such as decreased ability to concentrate and maintain attention, and impaired hand-eye coordination; these effects can present with blood levels of THC as low as 1 ng/ml. Due to postmortem redistribution, the exact level of THC and THC-COOH at the time of the accident could not be determined; however, the pilot's minimum THC level was likely about 5-11 ng/ml, and his THC-COOH level was likely about 3-4 ng/ml. His actual levels could have been higher at the time of the accident, and would likely have been higher during the time of preflight decision-making. The accident was consistent with a loss of control after takeoff due to the pilot's impairment by the effects of marijuana.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during takeoff due to his impairment from marijuana. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s impaired decision to fly after using a disqualifying drug.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB