Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N1105L, Saturday 16 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1105L
MSN: 696
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1479 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Anna, Louisa County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (FCI)
Destination airport:Louisa, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during high-speed taxi after a water landing, he encountered the wake from a boat. The sponson (float) "caught the water" on the second wave and the airplane made a right turn. The airplane subsequently impacted a dock resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a high-speed water taxi in rough water conditions, resulting in a collision with a dock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location