Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron PT-OET, Friday 2 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Táxi Aéreo Cuiabá Ltda
Registration: PT-OET
MSN: TC-2327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Azul Farm, 25 km from Cerejeiras, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rio Azul farm airstrip, 25 km from Cerejeiras, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from a strip on the Rio Azul farm, 25 km from Cerejeiras, MT, the aircraft stalled in a turn. Control was not regained and the aircraft crashed and burned. All six occupants (pilot and five passengers) were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
2. http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
4. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/971907/PT-OET
5. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/2001/2001-12.htm