Incident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee PT-WDW, Wednesday 14 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-WDW
MSN: 36-7960073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pirassununga, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane could not gain altitude after takeoff and ended up crashing into trees. The pilot not injured.

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm