Accident Embraer EMB-810D Sêneca III PT-VAD, Friday 6 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Sêneca III
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PT-VAD
MSN: 801585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paranaíta, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A rugged twin-engine found in the municipality of Paranaíta, MT.They were located in the aircraft 600 kilograms of cocaine and the body of a person. The other occupant was found dead at 5 kilometers from the crash site in not related to the accident circumstances.

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.diariodecuiaba.com.br/detalhe.php?cod=50775