Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N8003Q, Monday 18 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 May 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8003Q
MSN: 1013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SE of Pittsburg, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Georgetown Scott Co (27K)
Destination airport:London-Corbin (KLOZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a roadway southeast of Pittsburg and northwest of London, Kentucky. The amphibious seaplane sustained no damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.sentinel-echo.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-ky-in-london/article_e664b424-fd70-11e4-9077-b33b5d039e7f.html?mode=jqm
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8003Q
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8003Q