Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX273, Monday 20 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:19:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beltershausen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe during a bombing raid on Frankfurt, Germany.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Patrick John Edwards RAAF Aus/413748 [Killed], buried at the British War Cemetery in Hannover, Germany.
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Reginald Stephen Hall RAF 1812950 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Beamish Gore Brett RAAF Aus/410143 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Ralph Spencer Parsons RAAF Aus/409226 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Bruce Loane RAAF Aus/421353 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Francis Shamus Cahir RAAF Aus419441 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Edward Frank Spalding RAF 932656 [PoW]

One of the first operational losses of Halifax III aircraft.

Sources:

https://fliegerschicksale.de.tl/20-.--Dezember-1943.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database