Accident Piper PA-22 N118U, Tuesday 19 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 2015
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N118U
MSN: 22-3988
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near St Charles County Smartt Airport (KSET), St Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Charles, MO (SET)
Destination airport:St. Charles, MO (SET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, while approaching the airport to land, he turned on the boost pump, reduced the throttle, and applied carburetor heat. While on downwind, he reduced the engine power to idle and lowered the flaps. While on the base leg, he advanced the throttle; however, the engine stayed at idle power. He turned off the carburetor heat, adjusted the throttle, and cycled the boost pump but was unable to regain engine power and elected to perform a forced landing to a plowed field. The airplane contacted a ditch at the end of the field, crossed over a road, and came to rest in another field, resulting in substantial damage.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel level in the right wing tank was "low" and the left wing fuel tank was about half full of fuel. A test run of the engine revealed no anomalies. The temperature and dew point conditions were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide power; however, the pilot reported that he had applied carburetor heat during the descent and that it was on when the engine would not regain power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=118U

Location