Accident Mil Mi-8T UR-24275, Monday 28 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 2008
Time:09:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Crimea Universal-Avia
Registration: UR-24275
MSN: 98734295
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:The Black sea( 70 km South-West of Cape Tarhankut,Crimea) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chernomorskoye
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed when the tail section hit the tower of the gas platform in the approach phase.The pilot has been a trainee.He was flying with instructor.

Sources:

gazeta.ru,ITAR-TASS
http://mintrans.gov.ua/mintrans/control/uk/publish/article?art_id=89754&cat_id=34595
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=458