Accident Cessna 210F Centurion N1842F, Thursday 21 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 2015
Time:08:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1842F
MSN: 21058742
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3811 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West of Livermore Municipal Airport (KLVK), Lovermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before beginning the cross-county flight under visual flight rules (VFR), the pilot received a weather briefing that reported VFR conditions at the departure and destination airports but included an airmen’s meteorological information notice for instrument flight rules (IFR) conditions along the route of flight. About 8 minutes after departure, recorded radar data showed the airplane’s altitude varying between 321 and 635 ft above ground level (agl) for about 1.5 minutes before the impact. Until about 30 seconds before impact, the airplane was tracking south on course along a valley, but it then began to deviate west toward rising terrain. The airplane then began a slow, descending right turn. The last recorded radar target showed the airplane about 0.2 miles from the accident site, at an altitude of about 410 ft agl.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A review of weather observations and satellite imagery indicated that IFR conditions prevailed in the vicinity of the accident site due to low clouds and restricted visibility. It is likely that the pilot was varying his altitude to remain clear of the clouds and subsequently entered an area where continued flight on course was not possible and initiated a right turn. During the turn, the airplane collided with rising terrain.  

Probable Cause: The pilot’s continued visual flight into instrument flight rules conditions, which resulted in his failure to maintain sufficient clearance from rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15FA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1993 N1842F Private 0 Chino, CA sub

Location