Accident Flight Design CTSW G-CCNG, Saturday 23 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 2015
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCNG
MSN: 8004
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Coates airfield, North Cotes, near Grimsby, NE Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Coates (EGYO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crash landed, causing the undercarriage to collapse. There were no personal injuries.The plane crashed at North Coates airfield as it came in to land and drifted into the long grass, causing the undercarriage to collapse. According to contemporary press reports:

"A ‘minor’ landing accident took place this afternoon (Saturday) at the North Cotes Flying Club’s Spring Flying Meet - however, both people in the plane were unhurt.

A flying club spokesman confirmed that an undercarriage had collapsed following the plane’s landing at about 2:30 pm.

They confirmed the incident had involved a CT Microlight and that two people had been on board the plane but added: “There were no injuries, no major problems at all. A fire engine attended the scene to make sure everything was safe".

UPDATE; According to the summmary from the official AAIB report into the accident...

"The aircraft was landing on Runway 05 at North Coates. The pilot described the approach and weather conditions, with a light crosswind from the right, as “satisfactory”. However, on touchdown the aircraft bounced and began to drift to the left, so he applied power to go around. The left wing then dropped and the aircraft struck the ground, causing damage to the landing gear, wingtips, propeller and engine mount.

The pilot believes he may have applied rudder in the wrong sense when trying to correct the drift and wing drop".

Damage sustained to airframe: Left main and nose landing gear and collapsed, damage to wingtips, firewall, engine frame and propeller. All of which was presumably enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-CCNG was cancelled by the CAA on 14/8/2015 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/05/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55cc4776e5274a547300002b/Flight_Design_CT2K_G-CCNG_08-08.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.grimsbytelegraph.co.uk/Plane-crashes-North-Coates-Air/story-26559545-detail/story.html
4. http://www.louthleader.co.uk/news/local/minor-landing-accident-at-north-cotes-flying-club-1-6760739

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 2020 G-CCNG Trustee of Atheys Moor CT2K 0 Athey’s Moor Airfield, Longframlington, Northumberland sub