Loss of control Accident Performance Turbine Legend N747CT, Monday 28 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 2008
Time:14:30
Type:Performance Turbine Legend
Owner/operator:Tromsness Enterprises Inc
Registration: N747CT
MSN: 137T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:mile 312 mark of Will Rogers Turnpike, near Miami, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, OK (MIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the single-engine, turine propeller equipped airplane was observed in a spiraling descent before it impacted the center median of a major interstate and exploded. An on-scene examination of the airplane revealed that the only identifiable parts of the airplane that remained were the propeller, the engine, a flap, a section of the vertical stabilizer, the elevator, the landing gear and both wing spars. The three-bladed propeller remained attached to the engine; however, one blade had separated from the hub. Examination of the blades revealed that they were curled aft, exhibited leading edge damage and deep gouging from impact with the concrete barrier. The pilot had a history of anxiety, depression, muscle pain, severe headaches, obstructive sleep apnea (OSA), and memory loss, and had recently and regularly been using multiple prescription medications, including three medications for pain, two antidepressants, and a sleep aid, each of which had the potential to adversely affect performance. The pilot was likely suffering from medication-overuse headache, in which overly frequent use of pain medications to control intermittent migraine or tension headaches over time results in a continuous or very frequently recurring headache; his medication combination may have substantially increased his risk for seizure activity; and his OSA may have raised the likelihood of accident involvement. The pilot had not admitted to most of the medications he was using or the medical conditions with which he had been diagnosed on his applications for airman medical certificate, though on one application the pilot had indicated occasional use of a prescription pain medication, and no additional detail was pursued by the FAA.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident included his extensive use of medications and/or his multiple medical conditions and the failure of the FAA to follow up on his reported medication use.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tulsaworld.com/news/article.aspx?articleID=20080428_1__Thewe66858]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNumSQL.asp?NNumbertxt=747CT
http://turbinelegend.com/flying%20gallery.htm

Location

Images:

MIO 08-02-07