Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N25645, Friday 9 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 April 2004
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25645
MSN: 38-81A0034
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Martin, CA (E16)
Destination airport:San Martin, CA (E16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a fence during a forced landing due to loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb. The airplane had not been flown for about 6 weeks. The owner and pilot completed a thorough preflight inspection of the airplane, with special attention to the fuel samples. The pilot was unable to remember when the airplane's fuel tanks were last filled, but opined that it was also nearly 6 weeks previous. The pilot reported the quantity of the fuel tanks as more than 1/2 full, and the fuel samples were clear of water and debris. The pilot operated the engine for about 20 minutes, and then performed before takeoff checks. The pilot stated that all engine and fuel system indications were normal. During initial climb after takeoff, the airplane's engine experienced a loss of power, resulting in a forced landing. During recovery of the airplane, fuel was found in one tank, the other tank had ruptured with evidence of fuel spillage on the ground underneath.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040422X00497&key=1

Location