Accident Cessna 175B Skylark N8172T, Friday 16 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 2004
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B Skylark
Owner/operator:Elite Aircraft Sales
Registration: N8172T
MSN: 17556872
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental GO-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Locust Grove, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millington, TN (2M8)
Destination airport:Claremore, OK (1O7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 800-hour pilot stated that while in cruise flight, he smelled "fumes", and the engine began to "shudder." But, the engine gauges indicated normal readings. The engine continued to shudder and the oil pressure dropped to zero within a few seconds, and it began to lose power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and performed a forced landing to a dirt field. Upon landing, the airplane rolled about 78 feet before it nosed over onto its back. External examination of the airplane revealed oil streaks over the left and right side of the engine cowling. Examination of the engine and maintenance records revealed the recently installed generator had partially separated due to the fact it had been installed improperly, which resulted in oil starvation.
Probable Cause: The improper installation of the generator, which resulted in oil starvation. A factor was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040423X00503&key=1

Location