Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ674, Wednesday 9 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1943
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ674
MSN: YP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ674/B : Took off at 20:45 hrs for mission to Taranto. 09/06/1943
Bombed stn Taranto and sidings. Crew was returning with one engine faulty. Landing Ok at 22:25 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (84952) John BROWN DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/5680) Henry Alfred Stanley WAGGETT DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF