Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-HRW, Thursday 28 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2015
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Maranoa Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HRW
MSN: 0901
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kilmorey Falls, 63 km N of Mitchell, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mitchell, QLD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It has been reported that the helicopter's tail rotor clipped a tree resulting in a loss of control and subsequent collision with terrain. The incident occurred on the Hartley family’s property, Kilmorey Falls Southlands, 63 kilometres north of Mitchell. The pilot was fatally injured.

According to the following summary from the ATSB accident report:

"On 28 May 2015, the pilot of a Robinson 22 helicopter, registered VH-HRW, was engaged in aerial mustering operations about 63 km north-north-east of Mitchell, Queensland. Late in the afternoon the helicopter’s tail rotor struck the branch of a 7 metre-high dead and defoliated tree, the pilot lost control of the helicopter and it collided with terrain. The helicopter was destroyed and the pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured.

The ATSB found that the pilot was appropriately qualified and flying due west in a serviceable helicopter at low level. The sun was to the north-west and about 13°–15° above the horizon at that time. The helicopter’s tail rotor collided with the upper branch of an isolated tree. That collision separated a portion of the tail rotor blades, leading to the remainder of the tail rotor and the helicopter’s horizontal and vertical stabilisers and tail rotor gearbox also separating. The pilot could not control the helicopter and it collided with terrain.

Given the conditions, it is likely that sun glare and the darkened backdrop of a tree-lined dry creek bed affected the pilot’s vision and perception, and therefore ability to identify the isolated tree. Despite the pilot wearing a helmet that was fitted with sun visors, the ATSB could not determine whether the visors were lowered at the time. In any event, it is likely that the pilot did not see the tree, or misjudged its height and/or its distance from the approaching helicopter.

The ATSB did not identify any pre-existing mechanical defects and established that, at the time of the accident, the helicopter was likely serviceable. The helicopter was fitted with a three-point safety harness and bladder-type fuel tanks. These tanks decrease the risk of a post-impact, fuel-fed fire. Despite these additional safety features, and the safety benefits possible from the pilot wearing a helmet, the accident was not survivable due to impact forces. A number of unrestrained items in the cabin increased the risk of injury as a result of those forces.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB: http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-055.aspx
NTSB
3. http://helihub.com/2015/05/28/28-may-15-vh-hrw-robinson-r22-mitchell-australia-1f/
4. http://www.queenslandcountrylife.com.au/story/3295721/pilot-dead-in-mitchell-chopper-crash/
5. http://www.thechronicle.com.au/news/pilot-dies-helicopter-crash-western-downs/2654993/
6. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/41527/
7. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/HRW