Incident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28314, Thursday 28 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2015
Time:13:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28314
MSN: AA5B-0557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Washington County east of Bardstown, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, IN (KBFR)
Destination airport:South Carolina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to a roadway east of Bardstown, Kentucky, following a loss of engine power. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wtvq.com/story/d/story/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-555/35352/qABuH9bSskmMLR_GipqDDg
http://www.wlky.com/article/plane-lands-safely-on-highway-555-near-bluegrass-parkway-3/3758406
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=28314