Accident Embraer EMB-820C Navajo PT-EHL, Tuesday 5 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2001
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C Navajo
Owner/operator:Oliveira Silva Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-EHL
MSN: 820048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40 Barão de Aguiar Street, Campo Belo, São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ten. Lund Presotto–Franca State Airport (SIMK)
Destination airport:Congonhas Airport (SP) (SBSP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin-engine crashed into a house and caught fire shortly thereafter. The pilot died and one resident was injured slightly. According to a rough translation into English of published sources (see link #3 for original text):

"ACCIDENT
Resident neighbor of Congonhas is injured; plane was carrying pouches Franca of Brazil Bank for SP
Aircraft falls on house and kills pilot
GILMAR PENTEADO
DE LOCAL REPORT

A twin-engined cargo transportation plane, which left Franca (400 km north of SP) to Congonhas airport (southern zone), crashed last night in a house on Barão de Aguiar Street ( Campo Belo), slightly wounding a villager and killing the pilot Alexandre Bolcheni, 31.

The accident happened at 20:20, when the plane, carrying Banco do Brasil checks pouches, tried unsuccessfully to land at the airport, mile after. The causes of the accident are still unknown. The aircraft hit the roof of the house number 40. Beatriz Athie, 57, locked the doors and her husband, Emilio Athie, 83, was in the room when the fall occurred.
The retired doctor was slightly injured, and was then taken to the Artur Ribeiro Sabóia hospital in Jabaquara. Beatriz had a nervous breakdown. The house was totally destroyed.

With the fall, the aircraft exploded seconds later. The fire hit the front of the house and was controlled by 18 Fire Department cars. A house to the side had the facade burned and part of the roof destroyed. The commercial representative Marcel Britto, 37, near the house, said that leaked fuel of the aircraft, which caused a fire. According to him, the flares reached a meter high. "The fuel leaked out and formed a river of fire in the street. Lucky there was no one."

Aircraft wreckage also hit two houses and a Ford Ka. But no one else was hurt.

According to airport officials, who declined to identify themselves, the pilot advised Congonhas flight control that one of the two engines had stopped. With the crash, Alexandre aborted the first attempt to land and decided to make a maneuver to gain altitude and try again landing. For this, after warning the tower, he made a left turn, but lost control of the aircraft.

Fábio Ribeiro, 26, an airline official, said he was at the head of the runway when the aircraft attempted to land. "The aircraft then went up and then fell."

Piper Navajo, PT-EHL, left the airport in Franca at 19:20. According to information from the airport of that city, the pilot made the Franca-São Paulo route only two months ago. He worked for the company Oliveira Táxi Aéreo, Presidente Prudente, but he lived in São Paulo, four blocks from the airport.

The body of the pilot, charred, was removed by the IML around 11 pm. During all the rescue work, the Military Police even considered the possibility of a co-pilot, who would also have died in the accident, but the information was not confirmed until the end of the night.

Yesterday's accident, the second in the last six months near the Congonhas airport (see text on page C4), left the residents of the region even more frightened. Many recalled the TAM Fokker-100 crash in October 96, when 99 people died, three of whom were residents of the area.

The accident caused panic in the family of housewife Josefa de Jesus, 54, who lives in front of the scene of the accident. "It was all on fire, it looked like the world was going to end," she said.

A committee of residents of Campo Belo met with Mayor Marta Suplicy about 15 days ago. Residents were asked to close the Congonhas airport for lack of security in landings and takeoffs."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
2. http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
3. http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/cotidian/ff0606200101.htm