Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II YV2761, Saturday 30 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 2015
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV2761
MSN: 31T-8120055
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3nm from Barcelona (SVBC) -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Caracas, SVCS
Destination airport:Barcelona (BLA/SVBC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in adverse weather conditions. The aircraft was on final approach to runway 15 at Barcelona-General International Jose Antonio Anzoátegui Airport (SVBC).
The four survivors managed to leave the aircraft and inflated a lifeboat, 2 have minor injuries and 2 without any damage.
Made a splashdown and at 18:30 local boats helped out since the SAR service of INAC has no aircraft (or helicopters) operating at the airport of Barcelona, only one SAR official.

Sources:

http://www.rescate.com/