Wirestrike Accident Cessna 207A V3-HFD, Wednesday 23 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1997
Time:07:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Tropic Air
Registration: V3-HFD
MSN: 20700676
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belize City -   Belize
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ)
Destination airport:Belize City Municipal Airport (TZA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed into the Belama Extension Phase 2 housing development just off the Northern Highway near the Best Western Biltmore Hotel of Belize City.
The pilot died in the crash. There were no other fatalities.

PROBABLE CAUSE: There Is no evidence which permits the investigation to determine with certainty the actual cause of the accident. It is considered a reasonable deduction that the probable cause of the accident was:
a. The aircraft became uncontrollable after hitting high voltage transmission lines due to the aircraft being flown at a low
altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.belizeforum.com/belize/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=194114&page=2