Loss of control Accident Rans S-12XL Airaile N51120, Wednesday 3 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12XL Airaile
Owner/operator:Tackett Gary L
Registration: N51120
MSN: 06960730
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:167 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tipton County, WNW of Sharpsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sharpsville, IN (N/A)
Destination airport:Sharpsville, IN (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taking off from his private airstrip, a gust of wind "hit" his airplane. He corrected for the gust, but when the gust stopped he was unable to correct "quick enough" to keep the airplane in line with the runway. The airplane struck the pilot's barn roof which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location