Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston III Z2223, Thursday 23 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 1942
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston III
Owner/operator:24 Sqn SAAF
Registration: Z2223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:LG.99, 40 miles from Alexandria -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landing Ground Y
Destination airport:
Narrative:
24 Sqn aircraft/crew allocated to 12 Squadron crashed after hit by AAA when attacking an enemy airfield.The four crew members were fatally injured during the crash landing. The now rest in El Alamein War Cemetery, Egypt.

Crew
5049 Lt Leonard Anthony Nichol SAAF - El Alamein War Cemetery XXXIII. D. 16.
205397 Air Sgt JH J P Bayley SAAF - El Alamein War Cemetery XXXIII. C. 11.
205443 Sgt Arthur Conrad Essery SAAF - El Alamein War Cemetery XXXIII. D. 10.
Observer:94457 Lt C W D Grey SAAF - El Alamein War Cemetery XXXIII. C. 24.

Sources:

http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_008--1-.pdf
CWGC
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Z2223

Media: