Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N39546, Saturday 6 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 2015
Time:c. 21:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:McClelland Aviation Inc
Registration: N39546
MSN: 28-7890539
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Southbound US 101, Morgan Hill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harris Ranch (3O8)
Destination airport:Reid-Hillview (KRHV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a major roadway in Morgan Hill, California. The airplane apparently was not damaged and the four occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.paradisepost.com/general-news/20150607/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-california-highway
https://www.nbcnewyork.com/news/national-international/Plane-Emergency-Landing-Highway-California-Nevada-306403321.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=39546

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Ybmus4Fu3HY