Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-BMS, Sunday 7 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 2015
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:Rosslyn Micro Flyers
Registration: ZU-BMS
MSN: WL661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Akasia, City of Tshwane, north of Pretoria, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the downwind leg for landing onto Runway 11 at Kroon Airfield the aircraft became, what appeared to be unstable in flight.
The Tanzanian trainee pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Tragedy-as-trainee-pilot-dies-in-crash-20150608
https://citizen.co.za/399380/student-pilot-killed-in-pretoria-aircraft-crash-2/
http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxOccurence%20Reports/2015/June%202015.pdf
https://www.microflyers.co.za/