Loss of control Accident RLU-1 Breezy N3921, Saturday 19 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 2008
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3921
MSN: EL2-2
Total airframe hrs:638 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Groveton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, TX (6R3)
Destination airport:Corsicana, TX (CRS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the experimental airplane’s single engine lost complete power. Following an unsuccessful engine restart attempt, the pilot with one hour in airplane make and model, elected to perform a forced landing to a clearing. While about 50 feet above the ground, the airplane stalled and entered a spin. Moments later the airplane impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest nose pointing upward with the pilot elevated about eight feet above the ground. The pilot released his seatbelt, fell to the ground, and was able to pull himself away from the wreckage. There was no post crash fire. An airframe and powerplant (A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location