Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N51AZ, Monday 8 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 2015
Time:13:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51AZ
MSN: 17274529
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12 miles southeast off Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crooked Island-Colonel Hill Airport (CRI/MYCI)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: BAID
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed en route into the sea.
All five occupants were located by the US Coast Guard. The Royal Bahamas Defence Force picked them up and transported them back to the Bahamas, officials said, adding there were no reported injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The probable cause of this accident has been undetermined as the aircraft was never located or recovered for further inspection and analysis. Should the aircraft be located and recovered in the future, the BAID reserves the right to reopen this investigation and provide a follow-up probable cause if applicable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BAID
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kissrocks.com/news/news/national/4-adults-1-child-rescued-after-ocean-plane-crash-n/nmYhK/
http://www.ibtimes.com/us-coast-guard-rescues-4-adults-1-child-after-plane-crash-bahamas-1957864
http://lfpress.com/2015/06/09/five-rescued-off-bahamas-after-plane-ditched-at-sea/wcm/74870a93-cc3b-4ec6-b082-52119efa5bb2