Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2716, Wednesday 10 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1940
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2716
MSN: VY-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 20 miles from the English coast, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 July 1940 Townsend, flying Hurricane VY-K (P2716) intercepted a Dornier Do 17 of KG 2 and severely damaged the bomber, forcing it to crash land at Arras. Return fire from the Dornier hit the Hurricane coolant system and Townsend was forced to ditch 20 miles from the English coast, being rescued by HMS Trawler Cape Finisterre.
Crew:
S/Ldr (33178) Peter Woolridge TOWNSEND DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

85 Sqdn ORB