Accident Cessna 185 , Saturday 29 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Mexican Government
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Teopisca, CHP -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lacandonia airstrip
Destination airport:Tuxtla Gutierrez
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In Mexico a small government plane crashed in the mountains of southern Mexico, killing all five people aboard. Passengers included Porfirio Encino Hernández, state sec. for Indian affairs (Secretario de Pueblos Indígenas); his son and brother; Berenice Lopez, the daughter of former Gov. Javier Lopez; and pilot Guadalupe Gil. Pilot reported strong winds and disappeared. Wreckage found 31 March 20 miles (30km) east of San Cristobal.

Sources:

http://www.timelines.ws/countries/MEXICO_D.HTML
Air Forces Monthly June 2003, p74