Accident Bell-Garlick UH-1H Iroquois N462CC, Sunday 31 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 2015
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Garlick UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N462CC
MSN: 6509666
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minam Lodge Airport (7OR0), Cove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Cove, OR
Destination airport:Cove, OR (7OR0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, while maneuvering the helicopter at low altitude during logging operations, he felt a vibration and heard a howling sound coming from the transmission area. He immediately initiated a precautionary landing; however, as the helicopter settled to the ground, the main rotor rpm dropped, and the pilot attempted to cushion the landing with aggressive collective input. The helicopter subsequently landed hard.
Postaccident examination revealed multiple fractures of the Kaflex engine-to-transmission drive shaft coupling assembly. According to the flight manual, a failure of the engine-to-transmission drive shaft would lead to a complete loss of power to the main rotor. The coupling assembly failure was initiated by the failure of an attachment bolt due to a fatigue crack on the flange section that attached the coupling assembly to the transmission shaft flange. No evidence of any material anomalies were found in the fractured bolt, and the fatigue crack was likely caused by the severe stress imposed by logging operations. The manufacturer did not specify a replacement interval for the bolt. The investigation could not determine when the fatigue crack developed and propagated; therefore, it could not be determined whether the crack would have been identified during an annual inspection.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine-to-transmission drive shaft coupling assembly due to a fatigue fracture of one of its attachment bolts, which resulted in a loss of power to the main rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N462CC

Location