Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I ?, Sunday 29 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
29.12.1940
P/O Arbon's machine cut when taking off practice flying in morning and his aircraft unfortunately collided with a Nissen Hut in which there were airman of 141 Sqn, five of whom were injured by flying glass.
Aircraft was badly damaged but pilot escaped injury.
Crew:
P/O (41893) Paul Wade ARBON (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

ORB 85 Sqdn RAF