Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-RIAT, Friday 2 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 2008
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:HJS Helicopters
Registration: G-RIAT
MSN: 2684
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Culter Helipad, Lower Baads, near Aberdeen -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Culter Helipad, Lower Baads, near Aberdeen
Destination airport:Culter Helipad, Lower Baads, near Aberdeen
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02-05-2008 when crashed at Culter Helipad, Lower Baads, near Aberdeen: Aircraft hit ground, moving backwards during hover training. The two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) were not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The flight was being conducted as a trial lesson and an air experience flight. The student pilot had previous fixed wing experience but this was his first lesson in a helicopter. The flight lasted for one hour during which time the instructor considered that the student had demonstrated very good ability. On return to the practice square, the instructor decided to allow the student to maintain a hover, using all three controls.

The student maintained the helicopter in a stable hover initially but a slow forward movement developed. He corrected for this but the helicopter then started to move backwards; this movement accelerated as the helicopter commenced a descent. The instructor took control and attempted to prevent further downward and rearward movement but he was unable to prevent the right skid from contacting the ground, and the helicopter rolled over.

The instructor isolated the fuel and power, and both he and the student evacuated the helicopter without assistance."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage to airframe. Presumably, the damage was substantial enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-RIAT was cancelled by the CAA on 07-08-2008 (five months later) as " Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/05/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7b340f0b61342000605/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-RIAT_07-08.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RIAT
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49027
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/494819