Accident Ayres S-2R-T65 Turbo Thrush , Sunday 8 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T65 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huehuetenango province -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane sustained engine failure and crashed into a canyon.
The American pilot, David Corey, was killed and his co-pilot, Lee Maxwell, was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://articles.philly.com/1990-04-13/news/25918501_1_engine-failure-drug-war-interdict-drugs