Incident Team Mini-Max 91 G-MYLB, Saturday 13 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 2015
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 91
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYLB
MSN: PFA186-12419
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Field adjacent to A1(M) Junction 61, near Bowburn, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fishburn Airfield, County Durham
Destination airport:Fishburn Airfield, County Durham
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an inflight loss of engine power and force landed to a field north of Bowburn in County Durham, North East. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board received minor injuries. Per the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After the pilot had turned south to return to Fishburn, with the aircraft at a height of about 1,500 ft agl, the engine rpm decayed and then stopped completely. He tried to restart the engine but without success. Therefore, having alerted Fishburn Airfield to his situation, he selected a field for a forced landing. There were three possibilities but they all contained a standing crop, so he selected the largest, which was approximately 600-700 metres in length, and set the aircraft up for an approach. The pilot tried to land in the tracks left by a tractor but, as the main landing gear contacted the crop, the nose pitched down and the aircraft was spun to the right.

The pilot, suffering only minor scratches and bruising, undid his harness and vacated the aircraft through the aperture left by the canopy, which had been wrenched off during the accident. The aircraft had been severely damaged but there was no fire."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, airframe "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-MYLB was cancelled by the CAA on 14/7/2015 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/06/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5669490140f0b6036600000e/Team_Minimax_91_G-MYLB_12-15.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20150616210913/http://www.msn.com:80/en-gb/news/national/light-aircraft-crashes-near-road-in-county-durham/ar-BBl63Xl
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.durhamadvertiser.co.uk/news/13330447.display/]
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20161015120038/http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk:80/Info/Fishburnnews.htm
6. https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/pilot-makes-miraculous-escape-after-9448645
7. http://www.greatnorthairambulance.co.uk/news-and-events/article/air-ambulance-called-to-light-aircraft-crash-at-county-durham/