Accident Stinson 108 Voyager N97505, Sunday 14 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 2015
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108 Voyager
Owner/operator:Rexer Richard J
Registration: N97505
MSN: 108-505
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2067 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dwight's Delight Airport (PA71), Dushore, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dushore, PA (PA71)
Destination airport:Bradford County, PA (N27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. He reported that he had conducted a flight in the airplane the day before the accident flight and that it was uneventful. He added that, before the accident flight, he conducted a preflight inspection and an engine run-up, which were normal. During the initial climb and when the airplane was about 100 ft above the ground, the engine lost all power. The pilot applied carburetor heat; however, the engine power was not restored. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid trees, but the airplane settled into the trees and then impacted the ground, and the airframe sustained structural damage.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions, and there was sufficient fuel onboard at the time of the accident. Although the weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power, the pilot applied carburetor heat, which would have melted any ice, but power was not restored. Therefore, the investigation was unable to determine the reason for the total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during the initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=97505

Location