Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain ZS-KKR, Wednesday 7 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Torquip Transmission Services
Registration: ZS-KKR
MSN: 31-8052183
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Winterveld, Gauteng, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:TBA
Destination airport:Winterveld, Gauteng
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a rock on the runway during the landing roll. Right main gear was sheared off, aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. Nobody was injured but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair due to severe damage to right wing, right engine and tail also.

Fuselage noted Lanseria 19 Nov 2010 and again 26 July 2013 (see below).

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=4456
2. http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/showphoto.php?photo=161391&title=piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-zs-kkr-lanseria-airport-fala&cat=576
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160601225000/http://www.baaa-acro.com/2008/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-350-in-winterveld/

Media:

Piper PA-31 Navajo Chieftain ZS-KKR at Lanseria Airport (FALA) 26 July 2013