Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N21SP, Friday 25 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 2008
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: N21SP
MSN: LJ-630
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT-6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, Baton Rouge, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing at the airport when the airplane's right main landing gear collapsed. A preexisting fracture with corrosion was discovered on the right main landing gear torque knee. The main landing gear upper and lower torque knees require an inspection every 1,000 hours by airworthiness directive. Compliance with the airworthiness directive was not maintained and the airplane was allowed to operate without an inspection.
Probable Cause: Structural failure of the right main landing gear torque knee. A contributing factor was the failure to inspect the torque knee at the designated interval.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08TA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location