Accident Cessna L-19 Bird Dog (O-1) , Thursday 2 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19 Bird Dog (O-1)
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harike barrage -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lahore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by IAF Hunter, after it intruded into Indian air space ***near Ferozpur, Punjap.
**Also reported as an Cessna of Lahore Flying Club on practise flight and student pilot Yusuf Malik killed.

Sources:

http://de.scribt.com/doc/56784264/IAF-Combat-Kills-During-1965-India-Pakistan-War
**The Straits Times 4 February 1967, p3
***Jornal do Brasil 3 February 1967, p8