Accident Northwing Apache Sport N51411, Thursday 18 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 2015
Time:07:30
Type:Northwing Apache Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51411
MSN: 41746
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Taos Regional Airport (KSKX), Taos, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taos Regional (KSKX)
Destination airport:Taos Regional (KSKX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental weight-shift-control (WSC) trike, crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.timesunion.com/news/article/Man-dies-after-crashing-motorized-glider-in-Taos-6335445.php
http://www.taosnews.com/news/article_eb33dab4-15c8-11e5-9f2d-4f4dd492fd8a.html
https://www.kob.com/article/stories/S3829557.shtml?cat=517
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=51311

http://flightability.bizland.com/north_wing_apache.htm