Accident Piper PA-18-105 N5483H, Saturday 1 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 2004
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5483H
MSN: 18-74
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3317 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (BIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and his wife were sightseeing along the Yellowstone River just south of Laurel, Montana, when he spotted what he described as unusual animal tracks on a gravel sand bar adjacent to the river. He applied one notch of flaps and executed a 180 degree course reversal for a "low and slow look." The aircraft subsequently struck the water and nosed over. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure with the aircraft or its powerplant/systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance/altitude while maneuvering resulting in the inadvertent in-flight collision with water/terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040503X00550&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 1987 N5483H Private 0 Monte Vista, CO sub

Location