Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2493Q, Saturday 1 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 2004
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Arizona Cloudbusters Inc.
Registration: N2493Q
MSN: 18257693
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470 -R65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a hard landing and veered off the runway. The pilot began a standard stabilized approach and intended to level off about 10 feet above ground level, in an effort to let the airspeed gradually slow down. The airplane continued in a descent faster than the pilot anticipated, and the airplane hit the runway surface hard. The airplane bounced back into the air and porpoised down the runway, veering to the right. The airplane continued off of the runway into a dirt area and impacted a taxiway sign. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent porpoise and collision with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00754&key=1

Location