Accident Super Bear N92MJ, Saturday 20 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 2015
Time:07:55
Type:Super Bear
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92MJ
MSN: 2144
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grande/Union County Airport (KLGD), La Grande, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Grande, OR (LGD)
Destination airport:La Grande, OR (LGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to practice touch-and-go landings. After the third landing, the airplane lifted off the ground. Shortly thereafter, the engine surged and lost power, followed by a second surge and loss of power. The flight instructor took control of the airplane, and it subsequently impacted the ground at the end of the runway. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N92MJ

Location