Accident Piper PA-22-108 Pacer N4515Z, Friday 2 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 2008
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4515Z
MSN: 22-8017
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4387 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:field near, Opelousas, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MC COMB, MS (MCB)
Destination airport:Opelousas, LA (OPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was maneuvering around weather, destined for his home airport, when the engine lost power due to exhaustion of the right fuel tank. While attempting to change from the right tank to the left tank the fuel selector became impeded by a loose screw on the fuel placard. The pilot attempted to switch tanks several times before committing to a forced landing. The pilot successfully landed the airplane in a wheat field. During the landing roll out, the nose gear contacted a rut resulting in damage to the nose gear and subsequently allowed the airplane to nose over coming to rest in the inverted position.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to starvation of the right fuel tank and the inability to select the left fuel tank. Contributing to airplane damage was the hidden obstruction in the field selected for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location