Accident Douglas A-20K Havoc 4391, Thursday 5 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20K Havoc
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira
Registration: 4391
MSN: 23614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santo Amaro, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA São Paulo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bomber airplane on training flight hit power cables, exploded and crashed in sea.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 5 April 1945, p1/6 April 1945, p10/7 April 1945, p12